William
To all Scottish speakers! I have become fascinated with the Scottish accent in English and because of that I wish to adopt it in my speech. So, I am looking for any person from Scotland who is able to teach me to speak in their fashion. In return I will be glad to teach you my native language Dutch, but I can also teach you Spanish! Or if you're a community or professional teacher I can also pay you. Thank you in advance ! :)
Jan 25, 2015 2:32 PM
Answers · 9
2
Do you really want to speak like this? Fair fa' your honest, sonsie face, Great chieftain o the puddin'-race! Aboon them a' ye tak your place, Painch, tripe, or thairm: Weel are ye worthy o' a grace As lang's my arm. Not a single person outside of Scotland will be able to understand you!
January 25, 2015
2
Today is a good day for this resolution - "Burn's Night". My parents were from Glasgow and I lived there for some time, but I grew up in the London area for most of my life, so my accent is not Scottish. I can imitate a Scottish accent but I couldn't teach it. There are some Scottish teachers on here, Andi from Edinburgh is one I can remember. Scots accents vary a lot and you may want to select a particular one. Listen for example to Neil Oliver, Magnus Magnusson, Michael Gove, Alex Salmond, Billy Connolly, and Malcolm Rifkind for a cross-section of Scottish male accents. And that's just a few of the many accents. I recommend you find a famous Scot you particularly want to sound like and listen to lots of material from that person. Good luck!
January 25, 2015
Thank you for your comment Jmat. Hahha it does very interesting! I can't understand it really, but at some moments it does sound very much as if it was spoken by a Dutch person!
January 29, 2015
You should have a listen to some Scots. It almost sounds like a mix of Scottish English and Dutch to me! https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=cENbkHS3mnY
January 25, 2015
