steven
how to understand this song lyrics I know this singer make himself as a horse who need to be rescued by love, but some sentences are hard to understand, like the ones I bracketed.Thanks. Come arrest me now Come arrest me I know you've got what it takes when I'm breaking my own back Come undress me now Come undress me I have prettied myself ( With a ball and chain With a refugee in my old name ) That field is a flood That soul is undone That water runs down down down into the mud That side is a muck Those horses are stuck That water runs down down down into the blood You're the finder now You're the finder and I want to be found When I'm stuck When my life stopped lying around
Jan 25, 2015 3:01 PM
Answers · 3
I'm a native English speaker who loves to figure out what is meant by song lyrics. The song writer Jordan Klassen lives where I do but I hadn't heard his music. Thank you for introducing it to me! I was still having a very hard time figuring out exactly what he means, so I actually ended up sending him a message on Facebook regarding this. I'll let you know if he replies. My interpretation of those lines is: "I have prettied myself with ball and chain"- He has tried to make himself more desirable to the person he is writing to by making himself seem less free (probably less free in how he behaves and approaches life rather then literally less free in movement) "With a refugee in my old name"- It really sounds like he's singing "refuge" not refugee, even though that's what is listed on lyric sites. I've asked him to clarify this as it really changes the meaning. Saying that, this is a song that if you asked 10 different native English speakers what it meant you would get 10 different answers because it's very vague. Hopefully Mr. Klassen will return my message and clear things up for us!
January 25, 2015
Personally, I think this is the kind of poetry (song) where you have to understand the story of why he wrote it in order to understand what it means. The story isn't clear just through the lyrics. But I found an article that talks about the song and has a quote from him. It might be helpful for you. http://www.vancouversun.com/entertainment/Jordan+Klassen+finds+hope+debut+Repentance/8938495/story.html
January 25, 2015
Ball and chain-something worn by a prisoner to stop him escaping. I am not sure what you mean about the horses (he is not a horse himself here) or what you don't understand. Refugee- a person who has to leave his home and live in another country (because of war,for example)
January 25, 2015
