André Almeida
When can I use "by" with "Present Continuos"? I see quite often the use of the "by" with "Present Continuos", "ing" in the end of the word. Example 1: "A process isolates an application from other applications by giving it its own virtual memory and by ensuring that different processes can't influence each other". Example 2: Fortunately, the compiler helps by raising an error when you accidentally use a value type for the lock statement. In these examples, we can see "by giving", "by ensuring" and "by raising". Why wasn't it write without the word "by"? Is this interchangeable? When can I use without "by"?
Jan 25, 2015 4:00 PM
Answers · 9
3
There are not the "Present Continuos" in yours examples, if I'm not mistaken
January 25, 2015
2
"by + present continuous" is a good and natural way to describe a method or process, just like in the examples you mentioned. If you omit the word "by", you don't clearly express that the following verb form describes the method or process. e.g. (no "by") Fortunately, the compiler helps raising an error when you accidentally use a value type for the lock statement. This is wrong and doesn't have a clear meaning. I might guess that the writer meant that the compiler first helps and then raises an error or that he "helps to raise" an error. "by" ensures there is no ambiguity. So "by" is essential for the construction. "Through" is sometimes used instead.
January 25, 2015
2
You have to use 'by' in order to express the process of the verb + ing, An alternative would be to say 'through being' or 'through ensuring', but your sentences will not make sense without one or the other.
January 25, 2015
