Jorge
To rub your face Hi guys. I would like to know if the following sentence is ok (sounds natural to you) "She always rubs my face about how upset-minded I am" I do not know if after "rub your face" I have to use about or somenthing different. Cheers!
Jan 25, 2015 5:54 PM
Answers · 3
2
To be honest, the only part of this sentence which is clear is the word 'about' ! ;) It's not clear what you mean by 'rub my face', nor is it clear what you mean by 'upset-minded'. Neither expression means anything much in English. Do you mean something like 'She always gets angry with me?' or 'She always teases me?' And do you mean 'absent-minded'?
January 25, 2015
2
The normal expression is "rub it in" e.g. she always rubs it in about how absent-minded I am
January 25, 2015
