Dima
About an asking in English Hi, everybody! I'm wondering about tenses usage in English. Being watching "Pulp Fiction" I've noticed that when Jules asked Vince the time he had used the form - "What time you got?" Not - "What time have you got?" or "What time did you get?" (I'm not sure if the last have any sense) So is it typical in English to leave out the "have or did" when asking? And could I say for example "What result you got?" or "What problem you solved?" and e.t.c Thank you in advance!!
Jan 25, 2015 8:56 PM
Answers · 3
1
It's a colloquial form, and to be honest, it's not typical. You'd need to have a long, comfortable relationship with the other person plus a certain "don't care" attitude towards English. You can see in the film that this is the relationship between Jules and Vince. English speakers normally use standard forms, especially with other speakers who they don't know well. Using lazy forms with strangers just makes the speaker look uneducated and low-class. This means yes, you should avoid these lazy forms, unless you have a close group of native English-speaking friends who actually talk like that. ;)
January 25, 2015
разговорный стили и / или необразованность... грамматически это неправильно
January 26, 2015
Hello to you from the US You are correct. That is what we call "bad" english. They are using "slang" or what many would consider under educated english. This is common in gangster shows and with low income cultures. It would not be considered good english if you used it with average people but they would understand you perfectly. Your english is quite good. Keep it up. Shari
January 25, 2015
