Robert Leko
Future in the past. Is this sentence grammatically correct? I was hoping that this problem was going to get solved with the recently issued update. This should be the future in the past, but I'm unsure if it is correctly structured. Any correction will be appreciated! Thank you!
Jan 25, 2015 10:20 PM
Answers · 5
2
Yes, that makes sense. The construction 'was going to get solved' is grammatically correct. If I were saying this, I might save a few words and simplify it to this, for example: 'I was hoping this problem would be solved by the recent update.'
January 25, 2015
1
I'd sooner use "would" instead of messing about with "going to" (remember that your first verb is "hope" - that does affect which verbs you can use, and in what form). The use of "get" is also out-of-place; too colloquial. "I was hoping that this problem would be solved with the recently-issued update."
January 25, 2015
Maybe because it's past continous.
January 25, 2015
