えみこ
question about 给 Dears.. what does mean 给in this sentence?他就把公主给放了。 here are my friends answers: A: give B:active action,when used behind two nouns and used with a verb.the first noun in sentence order execute the verb to the latter noun. C: imperative word,don't know the property of the word,but when used before two nouns, it is a imperative word,with a meaning of command.eg “给我拿(某物)来” D:用在某些动词前面,用以加强语气。例如:您给找个人 E:in this sentence,the word 给 have not practical meaning,so,if you delete it,the sentence is correct too which of those were correct?
Jan 26, 2015 7:12 AM
Answers · 6
1
sounds like D. Your friend sounds rather professional! The following are some examples I make up for each usage. (Explanation usages I find on an online Chinese dictionary) A(交付,送与) 我把票给了检票员。 送给,献给 B Are you sure it is used BEHIND 2 noun? If ahead of nouns:(把动作或态度加到对方) 给我(noun)找(verb)了个麻烦(noun) E 我快给冻死了!=我快冻死了!
January 26, 2015
1
If you are learning Chinese,you should know a special sentence pattern named “把”字句.In this sentence, obviously it's a “把”字句 and the structure is "把……给……",for example, 我把树给砍了 means i've cut the tree or the tree was cut.It's quite oral.If you omit it,the sentence is also right.
January 26, 2015
1
D like 他把水给倒了
January 26, 2015
