Dora S
is this sentence right? someone asked this question and I am interested. for the sentence "He stood there smoking." which one is verb - stood? Then what is "smoking"? is this sentence right? I feel better when saying "he is standing there smoking". Am I right? Thank you very much.
Jan 26, 2015 9:41 AM
Answers · 3
yes .'.to stand ' is a verb . "To smoke " is also a verb . For example " a smoking gun is a gun smoking because it was just discharged. A man using a cigarette is smoking it. It is best to say he was standing there smoking a cigar or cigarette because otherwise he could be smoking because he is on fire.
January 26, 2015
This is a correct English sentence. Here "stood" is the verb . "smoking" 表示一个伴随的动作,和stood的动作是同时发生的,但是stood是主动词。 "He is standing there smoking" is also correct. The difference from "He stood there smoking" is that " is standing" 是现在进行时,动作正在进行; “stood" 是过去时态(past tense),是过去发生的动作。 两个句子里的standing都是和其句子里的主动词发生的动作同时进行的。 Hope this helps.
January 26, 2015
In the first sentence, stood is the verb.Actually, it is the past tense of 'stand'. So, if you are talking about something in present, your second sentence is correct, but if the sentence in past, the first one is correct.
January 26, 2015
