Reynaldo Oliveira
"Always", "ever" and "never"? When should I use them?
Jan 26, 2015 12:57 PM
Answers · 7
1
Always - to state something is done 100% of the time ex. I always wake up at 6am. Never - to state something is not done = 0% ex. I never drink coffee before going to bed. Ever - usually asked in a question to see if something has happened or will happen ex 1. Have you ever owned a cat? ex. 2. Do you think we will ever achieve world peace? Hope that helps you out.
January 26, 2015
You understand "always" and "never", but just know it isn't always 100% and 0%. These words are often used to exaggerate. For example, "he always gets up late" or "he never does the dishes" - he probably gets up early sometimes and does the dishes sometimes. For "ever", this is my answer to another question here [www.italki.com/question/280155]: ===== "ever" = "at any time" "never" = "not at any time" Questions (past): Did you (n)ever go to Brazil? Have you (n)ever been to Brazil? Questions (future): Will you (n)ever come to Brazil? The 'future' questions include the past, meaning that this event (coming to Brazil) has probably not happened before. You could add a word like "again" to the end of the sentence if it has happened before and you are asking about whether it will happen again in the future. To answer questions with "no", we often use "never": Did you ever...? No, I never... Have you ever...? No, I've never... Will you ever...? No, I'll never... We don't use "ever" unless answering in this way (with a negative): I don't think I ever... I'm not sure if I've ever... I don't know if I'll ever... So we normally just answer positively with something like "Yes, I did/have/will", "Yes, last month", "Yes, twice", etc. Similarly, you can say "If you (n)ever come to Brazil..." (past: "If you (n)ever came... / If you have (n)ever come...) =====
January 26, 2015
Always and never are the easier ones to explain, so I'll start with those: Always--use this when something is true all of the time, for instance, "I always eat my vegetables" would mean that you eat vegetables every time they are put in front of you at a meal. Never--use this when something is true none of the time, for instance, "I never eat meat" would mean that you are vegetarian :) Now for the hard(er) one: Ever--this means "at any time." So if I asked you, "Do you ever eat chocolate?" you would answer yes is you eat chocolate at least occasionally. The answer to the question would only be no if you never eat chocolate. In sentence structure, always, never, and ever usually come immediately before the main verb. Here is a short article that explains never and ever a little bit more: http://speakspeak.com/resources/english-grammar-rules/various-grammar-rules/ever-never-usage-position-in-sentence
January 26, 2015
