James 陳志慕
I am a bit confused on the usage of 要and想。 I am a bit confused on the usage of 要and想。 Please look at my example sentences below. When should I be using 要 VS 想 for want and need? 我今年要去上海履行。 I need to travel to Shangai this year. 我今年想去上海履行。 I want to travel to Shangai this year. 你今年要去上海旅行吗? Do you want/need to travel to Shangai this year? 你今年想去上海旅行吗? Do you want to travel to Shangai this year?
Jan 26, 2015 7:16 PM
Answers · 4
3
想(= 想要)〉to want to, to wish to. You must be willing, but might not decide or have a certain plan. 要 〉to be going to(= 会、将会、将要), to need/have to(= 必须、必须要) It's decided, but you might not be willing. 我今年想去上海旅行。 I want to travel to Shanghai this year. (only if I can, because I like to do) (not mentioned if it is already a decision) 我今年要去上海旅行。 I'm going to travel to Shanghai this year. (It is the decision/plan for know.) (not mentioned if I am glad to do) so somethings they are alternative, sometimes they are not. if depends to the context, the situation and the focus. ; )
January 26, 2015
1
要 = will (strong intention) 想 = want (weak intention)
January 27, 2015
要 refers to a decison, or a strong wish 想 refers to an idea 我今年要去上海旅行 means Shanghai Travel has already been on my list and I will go some day this year. 我今年想去上海旅行 means I would like to go traveling in Shanghai, but it depends on the time and money. If have both, then go; if not, let it go.
January 28, 2015
