Fungo
cosa significa "paesello"? Ma va! Tu sei il tornado di Grado! Ami talmente il tuo paesello natio che se manchi per troppi giorni vai in crisi di astinenza! Come on, you are the great tornado! You are so love you country where you were born....?? How to translate?
Jan 26, 2015 8:29 PM
Answers · 4
2
Paesello is indeed used in current Italian. The normal translation of small town is paesino. Paesello also means small town but adds a connotation of slight humour/sarcasm or is meant to express affection, still with some humour, an approximate translation should be "dear little village/town". Not by chance the phrase you include makes fun about the fact that someone cannot stay away from his dear little town/village for too long.
January 27, 2015
1
paesello means "small village" or "small town", it is not used in the spoken language any more, it is a sort of ancient word, do not use it....
January 26, 2015
