Jonathan
Qual è la differenza tra in e nel/nella?
Jan 26, 2015 11:20 PM
Answers · 2
3
I'm not sure if this is the answer that you're looking for, but 'in' means (more or less) 'in' in English, while the forms 'nel' and 'nella' mean 'in the'. 'Nel' is a compound form made up of 'in' and 'il', while 'nella' is a compound made up of 'in' and 'la'. So, for example, if you want to say 'in the park', rather than 'in il parco', you would say NEL parco. Likewise, if you wanted to say 'in the kitchen', rather than 'in la cucina', you would say NELLA cucina. The forms 'nello' and 'negli' also exist as the compound forms of 'in' with 'lo' and 'gli'
January 27, 2015
In è una preposizione semplice che diventa nel davanti ad una parola di genere maschile singolare che comincia per consonante, diventa invece nella davanti ad una parola di genere femminile singolare che comincia per consonante.
January 26, 2015
