Cody
Accusative with infinitive / Subordinate clause conjunctions (1) I understand the typical usage of accusative with infinitive for indirect relation of thought or speech (e.g. Dicit se bene fecisse). But could it be used to translate a sentence like "It is a good thing I did not do that," in the following manner: Bonum est me non hoc fecisse. / Me non hoc fecisse bonum est. (I am thinking with reference to sentences like Tacitus' "Nullas Germanorum populis urbes habitari satis notum est" [Germania 16] or Augustine's simpler "Hoc eos velle ex motu corporis aperiebatur" [Confessions I:viii].) (2) I have also read that later Latin would replace the whole construction in such a sentence with the double-claused "Bonum est, quod hoc non feci" or something similar. Would this usage have appeared in classical Latin, perhaps with a different conjunction? And if so, which?
Jan 27, 2015 2:42 AM
Answers · 2
2
The accusative with infinitive functions practically as a subject after the verbs and phrases used impersonally: fama est, notum est, bonum est. We use quod to express the cause after the verbs of emotion (gaudeo, doleo, laudo, gratias ago, aegre fero, irascor, accuso etc). This cause may also be expressed by the accusative and infinitive construction. Quod can also stand with the subjunctive mode if the speaker wants to express the personal reason, not real reason, something that could be... So both your sentences are correct and both are just fine for either traditional and classical latin. In later latin (lingua vulgaris) quod took place of all accusative with infinitive constructions not only after the verbs and phrases expressing emotion.
January 28, 2015
i would say: Mihi bonum est non hoc facere
March 26, 2015
