Follow your HEART
I am through with playing by the rules of someone else's game. It is part of the song, defying gravity. I want to know the exact meaning of 'through' here. I mean, does 'through' include any meaning like 'enduring hard time' here? Thanks in advance..
Jan 27, 2015 3:34 AM
Answers · 2
1
It really just means "done" or "finished". Usually "I'm through with..." also implies a frustration with something that has been ongoing.
January 27, 2015
If you say 'I'm through with ...' it means 'I'm fed up with ...' 'I've had enough of ...' and I'm not going to be involved with this any more. It means that for me, this is finished. This use of 'through' is American and informal. The nearest equivalent, if you know the phrase, is 'I'm done with ..' The singer is saying that from now on, they'll play by their own rules. Or in other words, they'll live their life how they want to.
January 27, 2015
