莫春玲
what is the difference betweenหวัง and บอให้
Jan 27, 2015 5:21 AM
Answers · 5
2
Let me add one more thing. Yes, normally, หวัง is hope in English as mentioned. In some case, it equals to "expect" which means คาดหวัง. For ex, she expects him to join her birthday party. เธอ(คาด)หวังว่าเขาจะมาร่วมงานวันเกิดของเธอ.
January 27, 2015
1
หวัง is mean 'hope' such as I hope I can pass exam lol. And I think you mean ขอให้ because บอให้ doesn't have the meaning , it means ‘wish for’ - Wishing you have a good health (ขอให้คุณมีสุขภาพดี)
January 27, 2015
I agree with the previous answers! However, I would like to add that in some cases, you can use them interchangeably. For example, if someone is sick, you might say "หวังว่าจะหายเร็วๆนี้นะ" or "ขอให้หายเร็วๆนะ" both would word, but the second one is more common :)
February 3, 2015
