Mark
Technicality [Mr Ríos Montt was convicted in 2013 of responsibility for the murder of 1771 Maya Ixils ,an indigenous group thought by his regime to be supporters of an leftist insurgency .But this was overturned on a technicality] 1[But this was overturned on a technicality] 2THIS IS FROM LONGMAN the meaning of (ON A TECHNICALITY) [a small detail in a law or a set of rules, especially one that forces you to make a decision that seems unfair 2so i am not sure this SENTENCE {But this was overturned on a technicality]}
Jan 27, 2015 5:21 AM
Answers · 1
On a technicality, means the overall consensus was one way, but because of some infringement on the rules the decision had to go against the overall consensus. An example might be if someone committed a crime, there are plenty of witnesses and it would be a solid case, but if the arresting office forgot to read the Miranda rights (required). The judge would be forced to throw out the case based on this technicality.
January 27, 2015
