小二的歌
is it"high"a noun here?and does it mean"the hightest point"in the sentence?Thx. we’ve got heavy cloud cover here in Northern Utah, and we’re calling for scattered showers throughout the day, with a day-time high of forty-five degrees. is it"high"a noun here?and does it mean"the hightest point"in the sentence? degrees here means"degrees Fahrenheit"?Thx.
Jan 27, 2015 6:35 AM
Answers · 5
1
A day-time high is the highest temperature that the meteorologist 'thinks' that it's going to get for the duration of the day. A day-time high of 45 degrees means that it will get up 45 degrees that day, but probably not any higher.
January 27, 2015
Yes, it is a noun. English parts of speech are extremely flexible, and almost any word can sometimes be used as another part of speech. 'A high' is, as you say, the highest point. The day-time high is the highest temperature that it is likely to reach that day. And yes, this is Fahrenheit. The USA is, as far as I know, the only country which is still stubbornly clinging on to Fahrenheit. An American 45 degrees is just over 7 degrees Celsius.
January 27, 2015
