Viktor Swan
Yardım lazım Lütfen! Help me to understand this form: gelmek-geleyim / almak- alalım (for example.) I took them from my textbook, but I have some doubts of their translations and using. Bu akşam size geleyim Bu evi alalım. /ve/ kızmayalım kızmayasınız Teşekkür ederim!
Jan 27, 2015 7:24 AM
Answers · 4
3
Sometimes we use this kind of verb for "threat" Example: You have two sons and the smaller one call you when you are at your job as "My brother hit me dad!" and you replied him as "Üzülme. Bak ben oraya bir geleyim. (.... what will happen you will see)" In here you mean you will punish your the other son and you try to be calm your smaller son..." Bu akşam size geleyim. (Do you want it? So we can study together, watching movie... etc) offer... Bu evi alalım. (offer and demand) /ve/ kızmayalım (wish... Don't take offense and don't be angry with someone please) Example... If you have a child and if he is sooo naught let's don't angry with him please, because he can't behave like an adult... Eğer bir çocuğunuz varsa ve çok yaramaz ise lütfen ona kızmayın/ (kızmayalım) çünkü o yetişkinler gibi davranamaz... kızmayasınız. (This is a kind of precaution offer, and has a secret question) Ex: You watched a movie with many argo words... Your teacher ask about how was the movie.. And you ask him as "Anlatırım ama kızmayasınız?" I will tell but it is probably you can angry with me, please don't teacher...
January 27, 2015
3
Gelmek- You know it is the infinitive form. I can say that "Geleyim" is a kind of "wish", "advice" or a kind of "demand" or "obligation" form of the verb... We can understand it clearly in the text if it is a "wish, advice, demand, offer, obligation" For example: I am ill and one of my friend offers me as "Sana geleyim, ilaç getireyim." Infact this offer has a secret question... "Do you want to come next you and bring medicine by me?" Another one: We saw a very beautiful and cheap "something" (car, house etc.) and your wife advices you and demands from you as "Bu evi alalım." And this meaning has a bit "Let's buy this house, as you see it's so nice and cheap, may be we can't find a house like this in future, this is a kind of chance for us..." koşmak / koşalım... (obligation) Ex: We are walking in a mountain path and we see a wild animal, and the group leader shout as "Hızlıca koşun / koşalım" ... In here it is a kind of obligation ... And also it is a kind of offer, demand also... But you know what can be happen if you don't obey his advice...
January 27, 2015
