midnight
What does it mean "my dad was my dad" in this context? Kevin: suppose I was the cliché of the angry young man whose mother had walked out. Patrick: Really? Your mom left? What... what did she leave for? Kevin: To do her thing. I don't blame her. You know? My dad was my dad, and she'd met someone. I didn't talk to her for... for ages, but, uh, it's cool, because we talk now. Patrick: That must have been really tough. What does it mean "My dad was my dad" in this context? I think that means something negative but I'm not sure what It really means. I would appreciate if you could help me with this.
Jan 27, 2015 8:32 AM
Answers · 4
3
Yes, you're right to think it is negative. It means that his dad can't change the way he is, so he has his faults and that is the way he is and always will be. We also say things like: He is what he is. It is what it is. It means they can't change their fundamental nature.
January 27, 2015
