Peter
Translation from English to Japanese, plus grammer question 新しい 机 を 買って もらいました. 貰う- to buy, and もらう to receive What does this mean? How do the two things come together? 今夜 は 星 が よく 見えます. What is the 見えます? I know it comes from 見る, but what does it mean, how is it conjugated? Thank you for your help!
Jan 27, 2015 9:54 AM
Answers · 5
1
※貰う- to buy→買う- to buy ~てもらう expresses "to get a benefit by someone's ~ing ". 新しい 机 を 買って もらいました。 I got a new desk which my father bought for me./I had my father buy me a new desk./I was given a new desk by my father. 母に髪を刈<か>ってもらいました。I had my mother cut my hair. "見える" is one word means "look/ be seen". 今夜 は 星 が よく 見えます。Stars are seen clearly tonight.
January 27, 2015
1
新しい 机 を 買って もらいました. 貰う- to buy, and もらう to receive What does this mean? How do the two things come together? --> in Japanese, sometimes もらう、くれる、あげる express the direction of the action. (Please look at this web page: http://www.guidetojapanese.org/learn/grammar/favors ) In this case, the literal translation would be "I received the action that (someone) bought me a new desk", however, the natural translation is "(someone) bought me a new desk / I was bought a new desk (by someone)". 今夜 は 星 が よく 見えます. What is the 見えます? I know it comes from 見る, but what does it mean, how is it conjugated? --> Please take a look at this: http://www.jlptstudy.net/forum/viewtopic.php?t=647&sid=a5a89bc9a0bc885a8ba8dfe480a74c11 The literal translation would be "tonight, the stars can be seen very well" but I would translate "I / We can see a lot of stars tonight". I hope this was helpful.
January 27, 2015
