Cammy
Значение чё? Я знаю, что это какой-то сленг, но я слышу часто в сериалах и фильмах Мне кажется, что можно в смысле что можно в смысле люди обсуждают кого-то, и в ответ - че саша ? (meaning something like ; what about her/she is not important)
Jan 27, 2015 12:04 PM
Answers · 9
8
Of course it means Что? in shortly (Чё). What? As you know every Russian film you can hear such words. Che Sasha?....is translate as What Sasha...but it depends on your sentences. Che Sasha? in films means like that (What do you mean Sasha? What do you want from me Sasha? something like that. I am not native russian speaker. But I try to exlpain you :)
January 27, 2015
7
Чё - имеет много значений: 1. Чё случилось-то? = Что произошло? (What happened?) 2. Эй, ты чё? = Почему ты так поступаешь? (Why are you doing this?) 3. Э, чё с тобой? = Ты в порядке? (Are you okay?) 4. Да ладно, чё там... = Извинения приняты, нет проблем (Apology accepted, no problem) 5. Ну и чё? = Твои аргументы не основательны (Your arguments are not well-founded)
January 29, 2015
2
Good answer from Jarkynai, this is true. Чё - short version of Что. It is like as in english "i want to" = "wanna". But it working only in speaking or conversation with friends, you have not to write like this "Чё". This word little bit not respectful.
January 27, 2015
Yes, it's a lazy version of "что" or "чего" in questions. If "что?" stands on its own, it's probably stands for 'what have you just said', 'what do you want' etc. Rather slang than a dialectism. by the way: "чего?" is slightly outdated/rural but still living version of both (i.e. it's pronounced /ч'во'/ or /чeво?/' but is perceived as more informal than 'что?'. Sometimes it's written as 'чево' or 'чиво', to represent the rural/informal/illiterate/lazy scent. Or even чаво for dialects). Cf. ничего (not to be cofused with the noun ничто). 'what do you need'-like questions were once formulated with чего (lit: 'of what'): "Чего тебе надобно, старче?" (А.С. Пушкин, Сказка о рыбаке и рыбке). But now 'что'-variant vins. "Cammy!" - "Чё?" - "А ничё. Так ('=так просто'='просто так'=without a particular reason). Чё не спишь-то?."
January 27, 2015
Чё - What ? И чё? - So what ? Чё надо? - What do you need? (from me) Чё звал ? Why did you asked for me ? Чё случилось? What happened? Чё такое? What's sup?(meaning What happened?) Ты чё не понял? (You didn't understand or what ?) you either know someone really well (and use it as a joke) or you from really poor countryside or from somewhere that's is called ghetto in English. Mostly these phrases are used by uneducated people or someone with a criminal past or future lol
March 22, 2016
Show more
