Michael Placid
what does faint mean? 1, The old man jumped, and a faint smile passed across his old lips." thank you sir" he said "thank you." what does faint mean here? 2, Do you think he would like any of them? His clothes were falling to bits. what does bits mean? Thanks.
Jan 27, 2015 3:11 PM
Answers · 2
1
1. A faint smile passed across his old lips. faint= adjective in this sentence, faint means "not strong or not clear, or slight " It's the same as in : "A slight smile" 2. His clothes were falling to bits Bits= noun (plural) to bits = into small pieces I hope I helped you. :)
January 27, 2015
You could read it like this: "The old man jumped, and a little smile passed across his old lips." Faint means a little/small in this context. Just a little smile.
January 27, 2015
