Milos
????? What means "fördern" in this context? Hier versuchen deutsche Schriftstel- ler und Kulturschaffende mit Gleichgesinnten aus anderen Ländern beim Fußball- spiel den Dialog zwischen unterschiedlichen Kulturen zu fördern. Can you explain to me these words "fordern" and fördern"? Wie man sagt: Alle Leute müssen aufpassen auf das Umwelt? Or. Alle Leute müssen passen auf das Umwelt? Thanks..,
Jan 27, 2015 3:11 PM
Answers · 1
1
etwas fordern = to demand etwas/jemanden fördern = to support, to promote, to sponsor http://de.pons.com/%C3%BCbersetzung?q=fordern&l=deen&in=&lf= http://de.pons.com/%C3%BCbersetzung?q=f%C3%B6rdern&l=deen&in=&lf= http://www.linguee.de/deutsch-englisch/search?source=auto&query=f%C3%B6rdern Man muss auf Kinder aufpassen (sonst machen sie Unsinn) = one must look after the children (or they'll get into trouble) I'm not sure what you mean by "auf die Umwelt aufpassen". Man muss to Umwelt schonen = one must protect the environment by not stressing it too much If the question is about word order: Alle Leute müssen auf ihre Kinder aufpassen. Infinitives and participles go to the very end of the sentence, they don't follow the conjugated verb as in English. If the prefix of a verb is splittable (trennbares Verb), it will only actually be split if this verb is conjugated and in 2nd position in a main clause. So as soon as you use "müssen" or another auxiliary, it won't be split.
January 27, 2015
