Jarib
what is the most natural way to say it? I was taking an english test and this question came out, and according to the test, the correct answer is B, I was going to choose A or C, but finally, chose A. Can A or C be used?? Is B the most natural way to say it?? He lives in that new _____ of flats near the centre. A building B block C tower D high rise
Jan 27, 2015 4:05 PM
Answers · 6
The beginning of this following wiki article lists several different ways to refer to the same thing. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tower_block
January 28, 2015
B is the only correct answer because "flats near the centre" refers to housing units (flats) near the centre( an area location) choices a,c,&d are all housing units as well, so it doesn't really fit .. it would be like saying he lives in that new building or tower of housing units .. as oppose to he lives in that new block of flats near the centre (this is most natural).
January 27, 2015
No, only B is possible. This is because 'a block of flats' is a set phrase - a kind of compound noun - and it is invariable. It is the British English equivalent of 'apartment block'.
January 27, 2015
