Татьяна
In what cases should we use any articles when we talk about industry? Or it is a nominal uncountable noun which is used without articles?
Jan 27, 2015 4:54 PM
Answers · 6
If you're talking in a very general sense, then use no article. For example, "She used to work for a non-profit, but went back into industry." If you're talking about a specific industry, then use an article. For example, "In our industry, the standard best practices are..."; "The (particular) industry has a well-known history of ethical behavior."; and so on.
January 27, 2015
Industry in general: no article Specific industry: article
January 27, 2015
Thank you! It is very good! It's my weak point ))
January 27, 2015
Hi, Татьяна. I think this website has some pretty good information on count and non count nouns. I hope it helps! :) https://owl.english.purdue.edu/owl/owlprint/541/ -Kyle
January 27, 2015
