Sandra Pérez
What are the answers correct? A. I am sending out my CV to many companies (in order to/so that) I can increase my chances of getting a job B. It is important to dress neatly (so as to/so that) make a good impression C. We spoke quietly (so as to/so as not to) disturb anyone.
Jan 27, 2015 6:03 PM
Answers · 2
You'll learn better if you understand the principle of yourself: "To" is used before the base form of the verb, as part of the infinitive. "That" is used before a clause with a conjugated verb. Such a clause will always begin with the subject explicitly mentioned. In reality, you have a much more important issue: we say " the correct answers." The adjectives always comes before the (substantive) noun in English.
January 27, 2015
A. Three options: "in order that I can , "so that I can" , "in order to increase" without the "I can". B. Of your choices, "so as to". C. Of your choices, " so as not to".
January 27, 2015
