Ashree
Estamos hecho or Hemos hecho? Why is the phrase "we are made of stars/we have been made of stars" translated as "Estamos hechos de estrellas" and not "hemos hecho de estrellas"? And does "hecho" need to be plural? Thank you!
Jan 27, 2015 8:47 PM
Answers · 3
1
Using the correct pronoun is: Nosotros estamos hechos de estrellas Nosotros hemos sido hechos de estrellas If I say "hemos hecho de estrellas" it sounds incomplete, like to say "I made this... of plasticine", but what did I do? The complete sentence would be: "hemos hecho UN HOMBRE de estrellas" Maybe the Goods would say that. -Hemos- need to be plural because the corresponding pronoun (nosotros:we) is plural. In english we must say: You are, and not say: You is.
January 27, 2015
1) Estamos hechos de estrellas. 2) Hemos sido hechos de estrellas.
January 27, 2015
