John 南强 남재원
Community Tutor
Grammar of 하여 -여 I often see -여 as a verb ending such as "하여". What does this verb ending mean? Can it be used with verbs other than 하다? Please give me example sentences. Thank you to whoever can answer my question!
Jan 27, 2015 9:46 PM
Answers · 4
1
Thank you for the help. I don't know an example sentence offhand but I kept seeing it and really was curious what it meant. So is it exactly the same as -어/아서 which means "so"? For instance "내가 친구랑같이있어서 행복하다" or "돈이필요했어서 일을찾았다". Can we also say "내가 친구랑같이있어여 행복하다" and "돈이필요했어여 일을찾았다."? No, you can't use what you suggested. "내가 친구랑 같이 있어서 행복하다" or "돈이 필요했어서 일을 찼았다" are correct. I assume you have seen a lot of "-여" in native Korean texting massages. We tend to use "여" instead of "요" for being lazy or acting cute ? -_-;; i.e., 그래요 = 그래여? 밥 먹었어요 = 밥 먹었어여 하지 마세요 = 하지 마세여 even worse, some people use '염' 그래염? 밥먹었어염? 하지 마세염
May 29, 2015
Thank you so much for helping. People often say 용 right? IE 안녕하세용, 어디 있어용? I thought I have seen it in other instances too. In my textbook even. For instance 한국에 대하여 작문을 썼다. Could you explain this too?
May 30, 2015
Thank you for the help. I don't know an example sentence offhand but I kept seeing it and really was curious what it meant. So is it exactly the same as -어/아서 which means "so"? For instance "내가 친구랑같이있어서 행복하다" or "돈이필요했어서 일을찾았다". Can we also say "내가 친구랑같이있어여 행복하다" and "돈이필요했어여 일을찾았다."?
January 28, 2015
I'm sorry but I think you should bring some sentence. It is a little bit confusing. But I will be trying to answer best I can. Normally 여 is like a conjunction You can use like this 나는 지금 운동을 하여 배가 고프다. or 이 편지는 내가 요청하여 온것이다. And you can also use 해서 instead of 하여 나는 지금 운동을 해서 배가 고프다 or 이 편지는 내가 요청해서 온것이다.
January 28, 2015
