steven
What is the difference between these two words "dying" and "dead"? These two words are same to describe people who are no longer living. So, I wanna know the difference between these two words. Better to explain in specified situation. Thanks in advance.
Jan 28, 2015 2:16 AM
Answers · 3
First, I need to tell you to never write "wanna" it's not done by native speakers. "Dying" means "the act of dying". "As he lay dying, he asked for his son." "Dead" means "death has already happened". "After he spoke to his son, he stopped breathing. He was dead."
January 28, 2015
If it is dying it is still alive. If it is dead it is not alive
January 28, 2015
"To die" is a verb. "Dead" is an adjective. She is running. She is falling. She is dying. She runs. She falls. She dies. She ran. She fell. She died. She is young. She is smart. She is dead. The man died yesterday, so now he is dead.
January 28, 2015
