Margarita
Is it true to learn Spanish is more difficult that English? I know that exists other languages more complicated but I have this doubt related to English and Spanish.
Jan 28, 2015 5:30 AM
Answers · 4
2
I think it is self-debilitating to state that one language is intrinsically more difficult than the other! Every language will have features that may be easier than in other languages (for example, in English we do not have masculine/feminine nouns) and they may also have things about it that may be more difficult (for example, English can sometimes have different pronunciations for the same word e.g. "I wound up at his house" vs "I have a wound on my leg"). That shouldn't be an excuse to not learn any language! :) If you are passionate enough, you will learn it much more easily.
January 28, 2015
1
Soyung is correct. I think Spanish is not more difficult than English, one reason being that pronunciation is always the same in Spanish. I mean, the spelling indicates the pronunciation each and every time. Having said that, I believe a person may find one language more difficult than another, based on the person's native language. For example, Finnish is a language not based upon Latin, and it also has many different grammar cases. So Finnish is especially difficult for an English native speaker.
January 28, 2015
It depends who is doing the learning, and what that person's first language is. A Dutch person will find English easier than Spanish, and a Brazilian will find Spanish easier than English.
January 28, 2015
Most of my friends say that Spanish is easier than English. The only difficulty I have noticed so far is that genders of some words are different from my genders in my native russian language. So I often confuse them.
January 28, 2015
