Carrie
How to start learning Portuguese I try to learn Portuguese and I have already bought a textbook for it. I am not sure whether I should learn from the alphabet or just watch TV series or movie to go along with it. My first lanugage is Chinese and my English profiency is pretty good.
Jan 28, 2015 5:56 AM
Answers · 5
Hey! Your native language is chinese, right? So, i suggest you to start learning the alphabet, because Portuguese alphabet is different than chinese alphabet. Firstly, start learning the wrote Portuguese. Its better. (If you need some help, feel free to write to me). Are you learning Brazilian or European Portuguese?
January 29, 2015
Some people would recommend starting by the alphabet because it would help you with with the pronunciation, and it is really true. If your textbook comes with a CD, I recommend you start with useful expressions or sentences, listen, repeat and understand them. It would help you get by when first communicating with someone in the language. Then the basics would be introducing yourself in the language and, later on, the alphabet. This way you would be able to spell your name in case the person you are talking to cannot understand it, or even if you don't understand the person's pronunciation of a word, even though you have already heard it before. I hope I could help :)
January 28, 2015
我也在学呢 动词变位快把我弄疯了 你买的什么课本啊 我以前学的速成和大葡
February 7, 2015
