Wu Ting
How would you interpret this sentence? Mr. Lincoln Barnes, my Mr. Lincoln. He means well. A second novel makes me “a novelist,” says he, and therefore duty-bound to meet my editor in New York. He can’t know how entirely it’s out of the question. He should invite me to dance with angels on the head of a pin, I’d sooner try, if I could do it from home. But my failure will mean conceding every battle. Beginning with my title, Where the Eagle Eats the Snake. “Wrong,” he pronounced yesterday on the telephone. “People hate snakes.” How would you interpret this sentence: But my failure will mean conceding every battle? What failure do you think did he refer to? Did he mean if he failed to dance with angels on the head of a pin, he would lose all the battles? Thanks! And It’s from The Lacuna by Kingsolver.
Jan 28, 2015 7:18 AM
Answers · 1
No, the failure must mean failing to go meet the editor in person. But it is not completely clear in this short excerpt.In other words, the author believes small, meaningless points (how many angels can dance on the head of a pin?) could not be argued successfully except in person.
January 28, 2015
