Viktor Swan
Ben versem - versem - Is it the same absolutely or not? Ben versem - versem (-sa/-se ) Is it the same absolutely or not? Every time when I began to learn a new form I'm not sure how I can use them)))
Jan 28, 2015 7:27 AM
Answers · 12
2
Ben verse(m)... You was learnt I am sure there is a secret subject as "m" in Turkish, and you don't need to use "Ben" everytime... Ben versem - versem ... At first sight they are the same. But infact they a bit difference... In here we try to emphasis on "Ben" Example: A: O verse? B: İstemem (İstemiyorum) A: Ben versem? B: O zaman olur = Olur = Sen verirsen isterim... Example: A: Okula Ali ile gitmek istemiyorum. B: Ahmet ile gitmek ister misin? A: Hayır B: Benimle gitmek ister misin? = Ben gelsem (...seninle birlikte?) A: Olur... O zaman giderim... And all these form you have to use "Ben"... Emphasis is on the subject...
January 28, 2015
2
Hello Viktor! They are the same thing. In Turkish the verb is conjugated in accordance with the subject. In your sentence it is already given that the subject is "the first person singular". You can either omit or use it. (You should use it if you stress the subject, though.) (Ben) verseM (Sen) verseN (O) versE (Biz) verseK (Siz) verseNİZ (Onlar) verseLER
January 28, 2015
