Maria G.
Oh my God! Oh my godness! Oh my Gosh! What else? Thank you!
Jan 28, 2015 12:51 PM
Answers · 6
2
By the way, it's 'Oh, my goodness' , not 'godness'. There are endless variations on this theme, where a person says a harmless, innocuous or nonsensical word in the place of a more offensive one that begins with the same letter. Offensive words come in two varieties - blasphemy and obscenity. Examples of words replacing the first are 'Golly' instead of 'God', 'darn' for 'damn' 'Heck' instead of 'Hell' or 'Crikey' instead of Christ. In the second case we have exclamations such as 'Oh...sugar!' or the meaningless intensifier 'flipping'. 'Flipping heck' is a nice example of an inoffensive exclamation suggesting words taken from both of the above categories. In the set of 'Oh, G..' exclamations, one of my favourites, that you don't hear much these days is 'Oh my giddy aunt!'
January 28, 2015
"Good grief !"
January 28, 2015
There are lots of other expressions like this,but not necessarily calling on God. THere is "Oh crikey" "Oh golly!" On the internet people write OMG
January 28, 2015
