Yeji Song
Is it possible to say " I hear / I am hearing " if it is possible, what is the difference between them?
Jan 28, 2015 1:18 PM
Answers · 4
I am hearing <- this one is wrong must say "I can hear"
January 29, 2015
As it is a stative verb, 'hear' is rarely used in the continuous form. It is more usual in the simple present : I hear. Or, as with other verbs of perception, we often use it with 'can' : I can hear/I can't hear/ Can you hear ..? We occasionally use the continuous form in informal comments such as 'I can't believe what I'm hearing'.
January 28, 2015
The only few examples when you can use I'm hearing that I can think of are: when people don't believe it's true, e.g. Am I hearing this right? I can't be hearing this right!
January 28, 2015
The verb "hear" is a stative verb and therefore is usually used in the Present simple only.It can very occasionally be used in the continuous,but mostly we will say"I hear". http://www.perfect-english-grammar.com/stative-verbs.html
January 28, 2015
