[Deleted]
wish and hope Please tell me the difference between 'wish' and 'hope' ! For example,,, 'I hope everything works out' If I change this 'hope' into 'wish',is it all right?
Jan 28, 2015 2:26 PM
Answers · 7
4
No, it isn't. The verbs 'hope' and 'wish' are used differently. The verb 'hope' is used to say what you would like to happen in the future: 'I hope he has a nice time tomorrow.' You can also use it to take about past time. If you say: 'I hope he had a nice time yesterday.' you don't know whether he had a nice time or not, but you hope that he did. The verb 'wish' is used to imagine and express a desire for things to be DIFFERENT from how they really are. For example, if you don't have enough time, you say 'I wish I had more time.' If you can't help someone, you say 'I wish I could help you'. If you regret spending all your money, you say 'I wish I hadn't spent all my money'. Note that we use the past tense form/subjunctive to refer to the unreal situations. You don't have time, but you wish that you had time. As you can see, 'hope' and 'wish' are used for very different purposes.
January 28, 2015
2
Differences: I hope you have a great new year I hope you have a great day I haven't looked outside yet, I hope it's not raining. On the other hand, wish is something we desire, for example I wish I owned a car I wish I were tall I wish I didn't have to work tomorrow
January 28, 2015
2
Hope is used for desire and possible outcome Wish is used for imaginatory situation In this sentence which you use make the difference although it seems same Hope this helps
January 28, 2015
