olga.golubeva10
used to and would Are there any differences between these phrases or they mean the same? used to and would
Jan 28, 2015 7:01 PM
Answers · 6
2
They mean the same, both describing a habitual, repeated or long-term action in the past. However, the major difference is that 'used to' can be used with any verb, but 'would' can only be used with active verbs. We cannot use 'would' with stative verbs such as 'love', 'believe', etc.
January 28, 2015
1
Yes, they mean the same in the following context: I used to go to the Central Park when I lived in NYC = I would go to the Central Park when I lived in NYC.
January 28, 2015
used to = делал что-то раньше I used to knit well.
January 29, 2015
