Shawn
Community Tutor
Irish: Are these correct for the preposition i? in árasán (in an apartment) i mballa (in a wall) i gcistin (in a kitchen) i ndánlann (in an art gallery) in eochair (in a key) i bhfuinneog (in a window) i ngort (in a field) i hata (in a hat) i leabhar (in a book) i madra (in a dog) i néal (in a cloud) in oifig (in an office) i bpeann (in a pen) i ród (in a road) i siopa (in a shop) i dteach (in a house) ina theach (in his house) ina teach (in her house) ina dteach (in their house) inár dteach (in our house) in úll (in an apple) ina úll (in his apple) ina húll (in her apple) ina n-úll (in their apple) inár úll (in our apple) Also, does eclipse only happen in all of the dialects for this preposition?
Jan 28, 2015 7:39 PM
Answers · 5
2
inár n-úll Apart from that, all correct. Yes, the preposition "i" eclipses in all dialects.
January 29, 2015
1
Also think about the "sa" (in the) forms: sa teach (in the house), sa doirteal (in the sink), without Séimhiú. sa bhalla (in the wall) etc and if I am not mistaken: sa tsráid. (Feminine only, though I believe in some dialects they land masculine with it too... but not standard according to http://breis.focloir.ie/ga/fgb/i ; this also described the plural "sna", etc. )
February 1, 2015
Just to add to these good answers, "bóthar" is normally the word used for "road"; ród is Béarlachas.
February 8, 2015
