Alexey
practice vs practise ..."and would be grateful for the opportunity to practise with native speakers or other learners." This is got from the profile of "native English speaker" from the GB. The word "practise" confuses me and the spell checker ) But the Yandex vocabulary knows it... And its meaning/translation (to Russian) seams to be correct for this phrase. Does it right?
Jan 28, 2015 7:44 PM
Answers · 10
2
Practise is the verb, and practice is the noun. I practise English. The practice of English is easy, when you know the basics.
January 28, 2015
1
In British English the verb is 'practise' and the noun is 'practice'. It follows the pattern of 'advise' and 'advice' (although this difference is easier to remember because of the pronunciation difference). In American English there is only 'practice' so this is why your spell checker was confused.
January 28, 2015
