[Deleted]
grammar that confuses me. I was wandering I Japanese how would you say something like "i know that you did that" or "i know that you like that person" basically i wanna know how do say "i know that you did ___"
Jan 28, 2015 9:30 PM
Answers · 5
1
I know that you did ___ . --> わたしはあなたが ___ したことを(or したのを/ したということを)しっています。 I know that you did that. --> わたしはあなたがそれをしたことをしっています。 I know = わたしはしっています that = のを、ことを、というのを、ということを、etc (*we have various translation for that "that" and we have to choose one of them thinking the whole sentence. Also it depends on the person, the verbs, the formality of the sentence, etc.) you did that = あなたがそれをした I know that you like that person. --> わたしはあなたがそのひとをすきだということをしっています。 *I think that you like that person. --> わたしはあなたがそのひとをすきだとおもいます。 I hope this was helpful.
January 29, 2015
No. I know its not が思います。 「思う」 Is the verb to think. 思う Is used for thinking
January 28, 2015
(~が思います)?
January 28, 2015
