Iris
Can I use any adverb in this sentence? You should take warm clothes. (if I want to say that it is necessary for someone to take warm clothes.) Is it "necessarily"?
Jan 28, 2015 9:58 PM
4
0
Answers · 4
1
If you want an adverb, "certainly" fits your meaning here. "You certainly should take warm clothes." I'd write, "You must take warm clothes."
January 28, 2015
3
1
