Ji Hee
Is the word " retard" has bad meaning to underestimated person? or just simply refer to "not smart " I luckily work a store as a cashier, My English is not that good, though. The first day I started this job, One customer said to me like that: " This Machine is retard" Actually this store I work has old Debit machine. So, It can't tap card, swipe card(so weird, right?) At that time when I heard the sentence, I thought the word : retard means just not smart, not cool... But now, I heard this word in the TV Show again. That meaning is not that good. At least for me. So, I just was wondering "retard" is bad word as like "sucks, terrible"? or is the word a normal word that can frequently use in life?
Jan 28, 2015 11:08 PM
Answers · 4
4
The person likely said "This machine is retarded". In general, this is very offensive and should never be used. People say it but it is a really bad thing to say. "retard" or "retarded" are much worse than "sucks" or "terrible". For your information: A person who is mentally challenged (has a disability) is a person who is "retarded". Hope this helps.
January 28, 2015
In the last decades it has become politically incorrect. It's considered slur when used to describe mentally challenged people, and it's use as an adjective for other things is also considered rude, tasteless and socially dangerous. In the 90' the black eyed peas had to change their song "Let's get retarded" to "Let's get it started" after protests by associations working with mentally challenged people. You should probably never use it, along with the N word, and 'gay' if used as synonym for 'lame'. These are really bad words. 'sucks' and 'terrible' are negative adjectives, yes, but they are politically correct to use (although some say 'sucks' should be avoided in formal occasions)..
January 29, 2015
