Wu Ting
How would you interpret ‘advancing’ in the title ‘Advancing American Art’? The exhibit, Advancing American Art, is advancing at this very moment toward the National Gallery, packed up on the train with Tom Cuddy as its Shipping Shepherd. And still I have no answer for him. Tommy the golden boy, with the good looks of Van Heijenoort and a better idea how to use them—it’s possible he has never been turned down before. On the telephone, he coaxes. Says I have to be there in D.C., he’s desperate for backup, certain there is trouble afoot. How would you interpret ‘advancing’ in the title ‘Advancing American Art’? According to the previous part of the book, the exhibit would display modern arts. Thanks!
Jan 29, 2015 1:01 AM
Answers · 3
1
"Advancing" is used two different ways here. The second way is easier to understand and you can probably pick up that the exhibit is physically moving toward the National Gallery. In the part that you're asking about, "advancing" is more abstract and means that the exhibit is trying to "promote" American Art. They want to make it more well known in society and culture, and they're trying to "improve" the American Art movement.
January 29, 2015
Sorry, please ignore my previous post, I didn't read your question properly! Advancing, in the title, Advancing American Art, would most likely refer to artworks that were considered progressive and brought American art into a new era. That would make sense if the exhibit is of modern artwork.
January 29, 2015
In this context, 'advancing' would mean 'progressing' or "moving". Another way to say the same thing would be "The exhibit, Advancing American Art, is progressing at this very moment toward the National Gallery." Or you could say "is moving towards the National Gallery at this very moment."
January 29, 2015
