Alexander
「ように」ついて質問、"in order to" or "seems like"? Is there a more universal way to think of 「ように」, as I keep getting confused as to when it's meant to mean "in order to" or "seems like", specifically when it comes after a verb. Unless it's always "in order to" after a verb? Or is there a literal meaning to 「ように」 that will help?
Jan 29, 2015 3:40 AM
Answers · 1
3
If you look at the kanji of ように, it is 様に, where 様 means "like," "in the manner of." This "like," or "in the manner" is the key to understanding the apparently different meanings of ように after a noun + の or a verb in the "infinitive form." この+ように=this + like (or in the manner) ==> "like this" or "in this manner" どの+ように=which + like (or in the manner) ==> "how," or "in which manner" いつもの+ように=always + like (or in the manner) ==> "like always," "in the usual manner", "as always" Now, after a verb, the meaning is similar: 行く+ように+した=To go + in the manner + did, which means, "I did in the manner as to go" but this is not how English speakers would say it. We say "I decided to go." 毎日+日本語を+勉強する+ように+心がけている=Every day + Japanese (object marker) + study + in the manner + try, or "I try in the manner such as to study Japanese every day." Again, this is not colloquial English, as we would say "I try to study Japanese every day." 太らない+ように+食べる=Not get fat + in the manner + eat ==> "Eat in such a manner so as not to get fat," or "eat in such a way in order not to get fat."
January 29, 2015
