Justin Cooper
I like their car. How do you say "I like their car". For instance, if the couple next door has a new car. Would you say "Me gusta sus carro", "Me gusta su carro", or "Me gusta el carro de ellos'? How would you make it clear that you're referring to two people owning one item? Thanks!
Jan 29, 2015 6:35 AM
Answers · 7
I have to disagree with Carlos. I am a native spanish and we rarely say that (Me gusta el carro de ellos). It is grammatically correct though, but sounds a bit weird and not natural. We say "Me gusta su coche" Notice that if you say "sus" instead of "su" you're expressing that you like their cars (plural) Even when the subject is plural (ellos) the possesive is "su", as long as the posessed thing is not plural.
January 29, 2015
La respuesta correcta sería: Me gusta el carro de ellos.
January 29, 2015
The verb only goes plural if you like two things (if your neighbors have two cars). If they are a couple but only have one car, you'd say "Me gusta su carro", the same as if your neighbor was just one. So the only way to make it clear is from context. Either that, or you can say the whole sentence without the possesive pronoun: "Me gusta el carro de mis vecinos"
January 29, 2015
