小二的歌
what does“civil debate”mean here and what does “B”try to imply?Thx。 A:Why should we trust your so-called findings more than tobacco institute studies which say smoking doesn’ t harm health? You’ re full of it. B:Some people just cannot handle civil debate! what does“civil debate”mean here and what does “B”try to imply?Thx。
Jan 29, 2015 7:36 AM
Answers · 4
Civil debate is polite and reasoned discussion. B is criticizing A for his rudeness "your full of it" (guess what "it" means), and suggesting that the reason A is being rude and emotional is because he does not understand how to make logical arguments.
January 29, 2015
Think of civil debates as polite and objective conversations/arguments between 2 or more people or groups. I think that 'B' is implying that 'A' cannot be either objective in looking at the facts or polite, since 'A' is insulting 'B' when he says "you're full of it" (which is similar to saying 'i think you're a liar'). Hope that helps!
January 29, 2015
