小二的歌
what does“devastating ends”mean in here?Thx. Buying oil supports autocratic countries that use these revenues to devastating ends. what does“devastating ends”mean in here?Thx.and what about the meaing of"ends"here?Thx.
Jan 29, 2015 8:18 AM
Answers · 5
It means they use the money from the sale of oil to do destructive and terrible things.They are suggesting that people do NOT buy oil from those countries.
January 29, 2015
these are basic meaning of "devastating", this may also help. 1.Sharply critical or damaging "a devastating portrait of human folly" 2.Wreaking or capable of wreaking complete destruction "a devastating hurricane" 3.Physically or spiritually devastating; often used in combination "a devastating blow"
January 29, 2015
