loulou703
am I right? Penny said, "We'll be back tomorrer. How's Jody to learn to hunt and be a man if his daddy don't carry him along and learn him?" "Hit's a good excuse," she said. "Hit's jest men-folks likin' to prowl off together." "Then you come make the hunt with me, sweetheart, and leave Jody here." Jody laughed out. The picture of his mother's great frame pushing through the bay-heads made him shout in spite of himself. "Oh, go on," she said, and laughed. "Git it over and done with." 1. does "give it over"="finish the hunting soon" 2.then, what does "done with"mean?
Jan 29, 2015 12:50 PM
Answers · 1
I assume you are asking about "git it over" "Over and done with" is a complete expression that just means and emphasizes "completely finished" So the whole phrase " git it over and done with" means "get it completely finished" or "go and do the complete job."
January 29, 2015
