Gio
Why does in English is often used the word/particle "up"? I know sometimes there exist phrasal verbs that make sense only when used "up" attached but other times Ireally don't get it why is used. For instance: An Irish firm have taken advantage of this and BOUGHT UP (does is the the same if I use only "bougth"???) many local foods brands such as... PS: There are other examples but it doesn't come to my mind. I hope someone be so patient to explain to me. Feel free to correct me. Grazieee ;)Here is an opposite but correlated example The fire burned the house down. (burn down) (it's the same just "burn"?)
Jan 29, 2015 1:02 PM
Answers · 9
2
The addition of 'up' can sometimes make the action more complete. It changes a simple verb into a complete action, so that you don't need another noun to be the object of the verb. For example, a mother would say to her children. 'Come on, eat up!' This means 'eat everything that is on your plate'. Or after a party, you would say that you need to 'clear up'. That single phrase encapsulates the whole idea of clear all the glasses off the tables, clear all the rubbish off the floor, clear all the plates off the kitchen worktop etc etc. Simply 'clear up'. Neat, isn't it?
January 29, 2015
2
That's it exactly - an idea of completeness. There's no more house left when it's burnt down. It's not just burnt (slightly), but completely burnt down. No more food left on the children's plate. They haven't just eaten (a bit), they've eaten it all up. Think also about 'using something up'. If you use something up (such as all the paint in the pot) you haven't just used it - you've used every last drop of it and now there is none left at all.
January 29, 2015
1
To me, the "up" gives a sense of completion to the action... sometimes you'll see "off", "out" and "away" (and others) used in the same manner. So, "bought up" makes me think the food brands are now completely in the new owner's possession - no plans to sell on. I'm not sure if subtleties in examples this are easy to explain. For "burn down", the difference is much clearer: "The fire burned the house." = the fire damaged the house. I'd think the house was still standing and the burn was slight. "The fire burned the house down." = no more house. The fire completely destroyed it.
January 29, 2015
1
Ciao Gio, you can say either 'bought' or 'bought up' as they both mean the same thing. Using the phrasal verb gives it extra meaning and emphasis, it implies that there was an opportunity that they took advantage of in this instance, something that is implied in what is being said, rather than actually spoken.
January 29, 2015
