emar
countable/ uncountable It is difficult for learners to understand that advice for ex.does not have a plural.I guess there must be a list of these nouns, yet it is even worse if we see nouns that can be either countable or uncount. How can we know if Improvement has to be preceded by " a" or not in sentences like This needs improvement. ?? Thanks
Jan 29, 2015 1:21 PM
Answers · 1
Probably almost every single noun can be both mass and count. I doubt that trying to memorize a list is the best method. Instead, I suggest learning one noun at a time. One dictionary that is very good at showing whether a noun is mass or count or both is the Merriam-Webster Learner's Dictionary. It also gives example sentences. For example, here is its definition of improvement: http://www.learnersdictionary.com/definition/Improvement%20
January 29, 2015
